Maryland-Eastern Shore Loses Big against Savannah State 59-44 in MEAC Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 12th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Mid-Eastern Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  UMES 24 20 44 +11.5
  Savannah State 28 31 59 -11.5
Mon, Mar 11 2013, 06:30 PM

Norfolk Scope Arena
Norfolk, VA

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Monday, Mar. 11, Maryland-Eastern Shore lost in a blowout to Savannah State 59-44 in the first round of the MEAC Tournament. Maryland-Eastern Shore kept the game close at half down 28-24 but then Savannah State was able to break it wide open in the second half. The Hawks are now 0-2 against Savannah State this season. The Hawks were paced by Troy Snyder, who put up a team-high nine points and five rebounds. Ishaq Pitt had four points and added five rebounds. For the Tigers, Deven Williams got a season-high 26 points, including six-of-seven shooting from three-point range. Maryland-Eastern Shore (2-26) finished the regular season 13th in the MEAC with a 2-14 record in conference play.


UMES PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BTroy Snyder37954113
C+D. Williams II8510010
C+Ishaq Pitt20450010
C+Louis Bell31820000
COlatunji Kosile27630022
CD. Cowell34623004
CFrancis Ezeiru11230001
CKevin Mays32440001
SSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ADeven Williams282631001
B+P. Blackman331234102
BRashad Hassan311023011
BJyles Smith30280030
C+Arnold Louis10420000
C+Khiry White12130100
CCedric Smith25243001
-Patrick Hendley7000000
FRobert Burger17000001
-Stephen Wilson4000000
-C. Spears3220001

Maryland-Eastern Shore Game Notes:
  • When the opposition records 23 or more field goals made this season, Maryland-Eastern Shore has lost 100 percent of the time (0-18).
  • When the opposition shoots a field goal percentage of 51.1 percent or better this season, Maryland-Eastern Shore has lost 100 percent of the time (0-11).
  • When the opposition records 11 or more assists this season, Maryland-Eastern Shore has lost 96 percent of the time (1-22).
  • Troy Snyder has led the team in scoring 13 times and in rebounding 12 times in 28 games this season.
  • Maryland-Eastern Shore has lost 100 percent of the time this season (0-3) after recording 44 or fewer total points.

Savannah State Game Notes:
  • Deven Williams accounted for 44.0 percent of the team's points.
  • Jyles Smith has led the team in rebounding six times in 32 games this season.
  • Rashad Hassan has three straight double-digit point games.
  • Deven Williams has led the team in scoring three times in 32 games this season.
  • The top two rebounders (Jyles Smith and Cedric Smith) accounted for 42.8 percent of the rebounds.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
Delaware-state
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
South-carolina-state
Maryland-Eastern Shore (16-13) Takes On Delaware...Rakeem Christmas from Syracuse Wins StatSheet NCAA...Louisville Moves Down 5 Spots to #17 in AP Poll: F...Maryland-Eastern Shore Picks Up Win against South...



Season Preview: UMES is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MEAC Standings

OverallConf
1 NCCU 28-6 16-1
2 Hampton 18-13 13-4
3 Norfolk State 19-15 11-5
3 Morgan State 15-16 11-5
5 Savannah State 13-19 10-6
6 Florida A&M 14-18 8-8
7 Coppin State 12-20 7-9
8 Delaware State 9-21 5-11
8 SCSU 9-21 5-11
8 NCAT 9-23 5-11
8 Howard 8-25 5-11
8 Bethune-Cookman 7-25 5-11
 13UMES 6-24 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#0 Ryan Andino Fr G 6-2 175
#3 Mark Blackmon So G 5-9 170
#32 D. Elliott Jr F 6-8 260
#1 Iman Johnson Jr F 6-5 215
#21 Jaiquan Manning Fr G 6-0 170
#4 Devin Martin Jr G 6-4 205
#24 Mike Myers Sr F 6-9 245
#2 Ishaq Pitt Sr G 6-3 210
#12 Shane Randall Fr F 6-5 210
#13 Issac Smith III Sr G 6-1 170
#5 S. Spurlock Fr G/F 6-6 215
#14 William Tibbs Fr G/F 6-6 195
#10 Travis Trim Jr G 6-1 180
#11 Devon Walker Sr G 6-4 215
#25 Joshu`a Warren Jr F 6-8 245